Species in the Order Carnivora are susceptible to habitat fragmentation, deforestation, and climate change because of their medium to large size, large spatial requirements, and other species-specific requirements, providing challenges to conservation and management. Understanding their distributions and occurrence in the face of these threats is crucial for conservation. Peru has 21 carnivore species regulated by the CITES Convention (61.8% of all Peruvian carnivore species). The aims of this project were: a) to generate distribution maps of Peruvian carnivores listed by CITES, b) to describe their distribution by ecoregions, c) to describe changes in species richness through time, and d) to identify species and areas in need of further research and conservation efforts. Records were obtained from literature published from 1903 to 2014, museum databases and unpublished records from field notes. ArcGIS software version 9.3 was used to generate distribution maps and perform species richness analyses based on 1939 records. Four species occur only in one ecoregion: Leopardus jacobita, L. tigrinus, Chrysocyon brachyurus, and Arctocephalus philippii. Species richness was higher in northern Peru and the southern Amazonian region; however, contemporary records showed a potential richness reduction in the Pacific Tropical Rainforest and in one locality of the Amazon Lowland Rainforest in Cuzco. Leopardus tigrinus, Lycalopex griseus, Galictis vittata, and Speothos venaticus are in need of updated assessments. Also, historical records of Tremarctos ornatus, Puma concolor, and Lycalopex culpaeus are concentrated in coastal areas. We provide a regional perspective of carnivore distribution and make suggestions on priorities for species research and conservation emphasizing lacunae in geographic knowledge.
|Translated title of the contribution||An updated analysis of the distribution of cites-listed peruvian carnivores for conservation priorities|
|Number of pages||15|
|State||Published - 2016|
Bibliographical notePublisher Copyright:
© SAREM, 2016.